Privacy Policy - Blog Town Buddies

This privacy policy was created to help anyone concerned about using their personal information online. Personal data is information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate a single person or to identify an individual in context, on its own, or in combination with other information. Please read our privacy statement carefully to see how we collect, utilize, safeguard, and otherwise manage your identifiable data.

We acquire the information directly from you, such as information you enter yourself. We also collect information about your device and which areas of our services you automatically engage with or spend time with. We use your data to deliver our services, interact with you, troubleshoot difficulties, protect against fraud and abuse, enhance and update our services, analyze how people use our services, serve tailored advertising, and as needed by law or for safety and integrity of our services.

The information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

  • To make improvements to our website so that we can better serve you.
  • To help us respond to your customer service needs more effectively.
  • To process your transactions as promptly as possible.

To keep your visit to our site as safe as possible, we check it regularly for security gaps and known vulnerabilities. Malware scanning is routinely performed. Your personal information is kept behind secured networks. It is only accessible by a few people with special access permissions to such systems, which are compelled to keep the information private. Furthermore, any sensitive information you provide is protected using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. When a user puts an order, we use a range of security procedures to keep your personal information safe. When a user sets an order, we use a range of security procedures to keep your personal data safe.

CCPA (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

At Blog Town Buddies, we value your privacy and want to ensure you are aware of all your rights under the CCPA.

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to: 

Request a disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal data that we have collected about you.

Request that we delete any personal data about you that we have collected.

Request that we do not sell your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In addition to the CCPA rights, as a user, you also have the following rights under the GDPR:

The right to access – You can request copies of your personal data, for which we may charge a small fee.

The right to rectification – You can request that we correct any inaccurate information or complete any incomplete information.

The right to erasure – You can request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You can object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You can request that we transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

At Blog Town Buddies, we are committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring you are aware of your rights. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to reach out to us.

Unless we give users advance notice, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your identifiable information to outside parties. We will never sell your personal information to a third party. We engage a few reputable external service providers for specific technical data analysis, processing, and/or storage services. These service providers have been hand-picked and meet stringent data protection and security requirements. We only share information with them that is necessary for the services we provide. We contractually obligate them to keep any information we share with them confidential and process Personal Data only as instructed by us.

We may send you email notifications regarding updates to our goods, legal papers, customer assistance, or marketing communications on occasion. You will be able to unsubscribe from getting these messages at any time unless we are forced to do so by law (for example, informing you of a data breach).

————————- For more Assistance: Blog Town Buddies ————————-